Home
Mission Statement
Founder
Membership Roster
Application
Hall of Fame
Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Testimonials
Contact Us
Upcoming Events

Black Belt Award


WHFSC Hall of Fame Ceremony & Seminar Symposium

Testimonials     Seminars     Nominations     Inductees     Photo Gallery

 

WHFSC 20TH ANNIVERSARY AWARDS BANQUET

June 2, 2012 – Doubletree Hilton Hotel

6:30pm

 

INVOCATION: Marine Corps League Chaplain Cherokee Detachment 1011 – North  

              Carolina, Robert Schmitt

     Temple Ice Sculpture by Ama Guro Rafino Pambuan - 20th Anniversary Cake

SALUTE TO THE FLAG: Military in dress uniform called to front of stage to salute

              flag as GM Sanchez sings “God Bless the U.S.A.”

READING OF PROCLAMATION FROM THE HONORABLE, BUDDY DYER,

              MAYOR OF ORLANDO: Shihan Chris Marquez

INTRODUCTION & AWARDING OF SEMINAR LEADERS: Sensei Matthew

Sanchez

EMCEE: Sensei Matthew Sanchez

ENTERTAINMENT:

              GM Sri Dinesh & family: Lighting Candles of Freedom (with GM Sanchez)/ martial arts dance/  passing out of sacred scarves

              Ama Guro Rafino Pambuan & troupe – Bull whip demonstration

 

AWARDS SHOW

(NOTE: Names in red indicate individuals who were unable to attend function)

 

WHFSC PLATINUM ANNIVERSARY GRANDMASTER MEMBER AWARD

(acknowledging grandmasters who are members of the 20 year old World Head of Family Sokeship Council)

 

GM Juerg Ziegler – Switzerland

GM Nick Donato – Kwon Bop Do - Australia

Soke Tero Laaksonen – European Kyusho Jutsu - Finland

From England – GM Gary “Thunderkick” Wasniewski – Ty Ga Karate

From Germany – GM Hanns von Rolbeck – Ki Jutsu

Soke Chaka Zulu – Zujitsu – U.S. Virgin Islands

From Canada – GM Daniel Verkerke – Seicho Jutsu

Soke J. Eduardo Castro – Uruguay

GM Jedan Figueroa – JuJitsu Jedan Ryu – Puerto Rico

GM Jim Arvanitis – Father of Modern Pankration

GM Joe Williams – Atemi Ryu Karate – FL.

GM Bram Frank – CSSD Systems – FL.

GM Chris Spruiell – Isshin-JuJitsu

GM Neal Hummerstone – Aiki Tora Ryu

GM William T. Wendell  

Prof. Tony Maynard – American Combat JuJitsu

Soke Marty Ferrick

Soke Ron Balas

GM Carl Pluchino

GM Nimr Hassan

GM Dave Shelton

GM Glenn C. Wilson

Prof. Eugene Humesky

GM Phil Little

GM Mark Shuey – Cane Masters – NV.

GM Mark Colangelo – CA.

Gat Puno Abundio Baet

GM John Byrne – 5 Circle System – NE.

GM David M. Grago

GM Gary Pointer

Dr Gary S. Torres

Suro Jason Inay – Inayan Escrima

GM Santiago Armstrong

GM Moti Horenstein – World Extreme Hisardut

 

WHFSC PLATINUM ANNIVERSARY MASTER MEMBER AWARD

 

From Germany – Master Jurgen Theurer – Ki Jutsu

Master Chris Marquez, Master Jimmy Rutherford – San-Jitsu – FL.

Master Quoc Tran – N.J.

Dr. Mark Bayne

Master Frank Ehnle

Master Phil Peplinski

 

HISTORICAL FIGURE AWARD

 

Hanshi Tom Hunnicutt – Tori Station Karate Dojo – Okinawa – Shorin Ryu

Posthumous induction – Kyoshi Vicente Cruz Aguilar  - Matsumura Orthodox Karate, Tori Station Karate Dojo to be accepted by Hanshi Tom

                    Hunnicutt – member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

 

LIVING LEGEND AWARD

 

From Russia – General Alexander Retyunskikh – R.O.S.S. System – member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

From Hawaii – GM Dechi Emperado – Kajukenbo – member World Head of

                  Family Sokeship Council

From Israel – the inheritor of Krav Maga – GM Haim Zut – member World   

                  Head of Family Sokeship Council

Col. John Alexander – military special operations forces/ martial arts legend

                  award

Dr. H.G. “Robby” Robinson – Legend Founder Award – Armed Services

                   Judo & JuJitsu Academy/  NASA

SGM Tony Lasit – Legend Founder Award – U.S. Kajukenbo Association –

                   SGM Lasit not be here tonight but accepting on his behalf is Dr.

                   Robby Robinson

Prof. Ernie Cates – Neko Ryu JuJitsu – member World Head of Family

                   Sokeship Council                                                                      

 

COUNCIL’S INTERNATIONAL JEET KUNE DO AWARD

 

Master Jill Hernandez – SDS Jeet Kune Do

 

RISING STAR AWARD

 

TaeKwonDo – Master Dai Colom

TaeKwonDo – Master Lenell Black

TaeKwonDo – Master Kevin Simmons

 

PIONEER AWARD

 

Larry Corrales – TX.

Jeffrey Hall

 

FOUNDER’S AWARD

 

GM Doug Cobb – Gendai Bu Jitsu

Progressive Arnis – GM Chad Bailey

GM John Kovacs – Yishendo Escrima JuJitsu – NY.

 

 

 

GRANDMASTER OF THE YEAR

 

From India – Grandmaster Spiritual Ambassador of Martial Arts – GM Sri Dinesh

GM David Johnson –Seieido

GM Randall Lee Lucas

 

GRANDMASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

From Israel – Past Master Meni Mehabad – Krav Maga Haim Zut

Grandmaster Tactical Instructor Award – American Cane System – GM Joe

                 Robaina

GM Jimmy Tacosa – Tacosa Escrima – member World Head of Family     

                 Sokeship Council

GM Jay Blanton – Mang Ho Ju-Jitsu

 

 

PLATINUM LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OVER 50 YRS IN THE

MARTIAL ARTS)

 

GM Vincent Marchetti – Michi Budo Ryu - member World Head of Family  

                  Sokeship Council – NJ.

Prof. Gary Dill – SDS Jeet Kune Do – member World Head of Family

                  Sokeship Council 

                  - OK.

Prof. John Casarez – Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu – member World Head of

                  Family Sokeship Council – OH.

 

GOLDEN LIFE ACHIEVEMENT  (OVER 40 YRS IN THE

 MARTIAL ARTS)

 

From Austria – Herbert Brunoro

Kyoshi Manuel Bernitez – U.S. Virgin Islands

Rory Calhoun – Zujitsu – NY.

Catherine L. Best – Isshinryu

Hector Rodriguez

GM Clarence Murray – member World Head of Family Sokeship Council

GM D’Artagnan Para

 

 

 

SILVER LIFE ACHIEVEMENT  (OVER 30 YRS IN THE

MARTIAL ARTS)

 

From Puerto Rico – Kyoshi Raymond Correa

Zosia Gorbaty, Douglas Walker, Ray Kaniatyn, Sanford S. Stevens  –

             Zujitsu – NY.

GM James Dye

Marcos L. Ramos – karate/ JuJitsu Jedan Ryu

GM Dan Medina – member World Head of Family Sokeship Council  

Sky Leonard – Zujitsu – TX.                                                                  

Master Jimmy Nash – MS.

GM Robert L. Lyles

Dominic Spalto

Robert M. Jenkins – Isshinryu

Master Alfredo Torella

Ken Roberts

Terry Pointer –AVM Self Defense    

Mark Shuey Jr. – Cane Masters                                                      

GM Vincent Calloway, GM Calvin Campbell –  both Grandmasters

               Calloway & Campbell could not be here tonite but accepting on

               their behalf is GM James Dye

 

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD

 

Sensei Hans Ingebretsen – Kilohana Association – CA.

Hanshi Wes Craft – President of AOOMKA Inc. – AR.

Master Eric Shepherd – TaeKwonDo – MI.

Sensei Renee J. Robinson – for her efforts in establishing military base

               schools of martial arts

Joe Pung – Michi Budo Ryu – NJ.

Adam Lawson – Zujitsu – TX.

Visionary Award – Lt. Col. Adam Talkington – 5 Circle System – NE.

Ambassador Award – Tai Shin Doh – Timothy Ochs

William Forton II – Allied Tang Soo Do – AR.

Craig Phinney – Zujitsu – TX.

Jay Hocutt – Isshin-JuJitsu

Melisa Horenstein – Outstanding Leadership – kids instruction – World

               Extreme Hisardut

Joshua St. Ives – World Ambassador of Limalama                                      

 

REGIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

 

From St. Thomas Virgin Islands – John McCleverty Jr. – Zujitsu

Ovidio Flores – Zujitsu – TX.

Solitaire McAllister – Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu     

                                     

COUNCIL’S MASTER AWARD

 

Joe Snyder – Isshinryu

Peter Keko – Isshinryu

Mark Murdock, Adam Snipes  – Manabi Masho Jui-Jitsu

 

OUTSTANDING LAW ENFORCEMENT MARTIAL (PARA MILITARY) ARTIST AWARD

 

Mark Alexander                                                                                              

 

MASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

From Israel – Krav Maga Master Expert for Terrorism – Chalacho Balai

From Russia – Master Oleg Ribakov – Crushalo System

From Israel – Moshi Garvri – Krav Maga Haim Zut

From India – Master Sthanou Mitra - Goti Chi Self Defense

From Italy – Advance Instructor Award – CQC Tactical Arnis & Modular

                 Knife – Marco Bellani

From Canada – Michael Patrella – Seichu Jutsu

Thomas Lehman – Sr. Master Instructor Award – CQC Tactical Firearms & Modular Knife – Thomas could not be here tonight but accepting on his

                 behalf is GM Bram Frank, member World Head of Family

                 Sokeship Council 

Sonia M. Waring – Advance Tactical Instructor Award: CSSD Modular

                 Combatives/ Firearms

Joseph Schneeweiss – Advance Tactical Instructor Award – CQC Modular

                 Blade Concepts

Montaser Abu Nuwar – Kenpo

Chief Master 8th Degree Instructor of the Year – Mary K. Joe – 5 Circle

                 System – NE.

Kevin Bergquist

Roberto Bruquera, Eddie Quinones – Atemi Ryu Karate

Jimmy Rutherford – San-Jitsu                                                                       

Daniel Pluchino

Rich G. Wilson – Pai Lum Tao

Ellen Shivers – Kosho Shorei Ryu Kempo – TX.

Master Linda Reim

Jerry White – self defense

Isshin-Jitsu – Paul J. Tucker                                                                        

Mimi Elliott – self defense – NJ.

Zumar W. Reddick

Steve Milliet, Fred Hansard, Roger Rayburn – Ch’uang Chuan Pai – Wing

                Pai Federation

Tony Jordan – Tay Son Nhan – Wing Pai Federation

Alfred W. Nyman Jr. – International Survival Tactics

Kenton Vanzandt – Zujitsu/ self defense – NY.

Sam White

Anthony Ciaramella – Zujitsu/ self defense         

Mark Caravaglio                                                                                             

Robert Micai                                                                                                

Brennan Quitano

Darrell Gordon – Combat JuJitsu/ sport grappling

David Scarano – self defense

Richard Irving – Zujitsu/ self-defense

Greg Riddick

 

INTERNATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

From Italy – Orazio Conte – Jeet Kune Do

Yoni Dahan – World Exteme Hisardut

 

NATIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

Shihan James B. Pikula – American Combat JuJitsu – Self Defense – Law

                Enforcement

Cameron Towe – Kung Fu – TN.

Terry A. Lee – self defense – MO.

 

 

REGIONAL INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

Sensei Sharon L. Acevedo, Mytzi M. Gaston  – JuJitsu Jedan Ryu         

Police Tactics Instructor Award – Isshinryu – Scott Jones                            

Paul Pawela – Tactical Instructor – law enforcement & military               

Ryan Waring – Tactical Instructor : Modular Edged Tool & Impact Tool

Jude Waring – Youngest Tactical Student: CQC Edged Tool & Impact Tool

Malissa Behm – Female Isshin-JuJitsu Sensei Award

Doug Hathaway  - Isshin-JuJitsu

Ron Spitzer – Isshin-JuJitsu                                                                         

Jason Hamilton – Isshin-JuJitsu

Michael Rehagen – Isshin-JuJitsu Self Defense Instructor Award

Phillip Spears – San-Jitsu – TX.

Nathaniel Hart – San-Jitsu – FL.

Bryan Lewis – Chinese Kung Fu

Schadd Gray – 5 Circle System – NE.

Randy Scarborough                                                                                  

Outstanding After School Instructor Award – 5 Circle System – Lynn Lofshult

Kevin Leon – Atemi Ryu Karate

Magglio Castro – Tay Son Nhan – Wing Pai Federation

Sifu Tony Bilotta                                            

 

TACTICAL ARMORER BLADEMASTER/ KNIFE MAKER AWARD

 

Jeff Crowner – Jeff could not be here tonite & accepting on his behalf is GM

                   Bram Frank

 

WORLD’S OUTSTANDING ADULT MALE COMPETITOR OF

 THE YEAR

 

Alfred Garbutt – Kung Fu

Christen Spruiell –Isshin-JuJitsu

 

INTERNATIONAL FIGHTER AWARD

 

From Ireland – Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Champion – Josie Murray – Honorary

                        Member of the World Head of Family Sokeship Council

 

 

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

 

Sonie Lasker – Sonie is in the military & on military assignment – accepting

                       for her is Dr. Robie Robinson

Isshinryu – Chloe Morton                                                                              

 

STYLE MAN OF THE YEAR

 

Isshinryu – Master Bryan Kernels

Matsumura Bushi Jutsu – Kenny Sutton – Kenny is not in attendance tonight

                      & accepting on his behalf is Hanshi Wes Craft

Mike Barefoot – Karate/ Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu                                         

 

TOURNAMENT PROMOTER OF THE YEAR – INTERNATIONAL

 

In recognition of outstanding karate tournament promotion in the 1960s –

                     Kyoshi Vincent Flores         

                                                     

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MARTIAL ARTS

 

From Malaysia – Dr. Steven Rajan

Paul Hallman – WHFSC Webmaster

Sensei Matthew Sanchez – San-Jitsu

Billy Hart III – Atemi Ryu Karate

Madeleine Bergquist, Robert A. Ware, Jennifer Tratz – Yamagawa Ryu

                  Karate

Alfred W. Nyman III

Robin Taberna

Outstanding Technology & Load Specialist Award – Vivian Grantham – 5

                 Circle System –NE.

Communication Award – Brigit K. Talkington – 5 Circle System – NE.

Kelly S. Shea – TaeKwonDo

Chief of Operations/ Legal Counsel Woman Award – Valerie Retelsdorf – 5

                 Circle System – NE.

 

BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – REGIONAL

 

Sifu Tom Garman – Kung Fu

Jeremy S. Turner – Kaibudo Shorin Ryu Dojo

 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

 

Brando Collins, Terry Smith – Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu

 

BEST EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR

 

Sr. Master Jody Woodworth – 5 Circle System System                                

 

WEAPONS MAKER MILLENNIUM AWARD

 

Merle K. McAlpin – Cane Masters

 

TOP MARTIAL ARTS VIDEO AWARD

 

Hanshi John Peeler – Shorin Ryu Forms                                                       

Shihan Scott Vaughn – Matsumura Bushi Jitsu, International Shorin Ryu

C.L. Retelsdorf

 

JUNIOR REGIONAL FORMS COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR

 

Mason Ware

JUNIOR REGIONAL FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

 

Andres Vega

 

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARDS

(Recognition – not an induction award)

 

Associate Award – Outstanding Instructor

 

Dagan Beit Halachmi – Krav Maga Haim Zut - Israel

Micah Ault/Tori Ault – Isshin-Jujitsu

Mark Caravaglio Jr.

Ed Litoborski/ Scott M. Steward/ Gregory P. Murdock – Isshin Ryu

Rodrigo Roa – Tay Son Nhan – Wing Pai Federation

Renzo Armando Moschini – Yamagawa Ryu Karate

Jordan Jacobs – 5 Circle System

 

Associate Award – Outstanding Assistant Instructor

 

Kolten Hathaway – Isshin-JuJitsu                                                                                  

Omar Schwanzer – Yamagawa Ryu Karate

Stacy Patterson – Tay Son Nhan – Wing Pai Federation

Tim Brandt – Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu

 

Associate Award – Outstanding Student

 

Harel Ben Shabat – Krav Maga Haim Zut – Israel

Jill Marquez, LaTwan Holland, Barbara M. Whitt, Shea Dougherty –

                    San-Jitsu – FL.

Eric Grier – Chun Fa Kung Fu – GA.

David C. Woerner – Matsumura Bushi Jitsu/ International Shorin Ryu

Patrick O’Brien – Tai Chuan Fe Kung Fu – TN.                                         

Sensei Catt Duncan – Matsumura Bushi Jutsu – Catt could not be here tonite

       but accepting for her is Hanshi Wes Craft

Stephen Gallagan, Tiffany Gallagen – Atemi Ryu Karate

Gavin C. Rogers – Self Defense – PA.

Terry Aldridge, Matt Fouch – Manabi Masho Jiu-Jitsu

                             

Most Improved Student

 

John Gallagan Jr. – Atemi Ryu Karate

 

Outstanding Dedication

 

William R. Clansky, Sempai Noah Tratz, Adam Schwanzer  – Yamagawa

                     Ryu Karate

Sensei Brian Nell – Pan Gai Noon/ Uechi Ryu Karate

 

Associate Award – Outstanding Loyalty

 

Robert Schmitt – San-Jitsu – NC.

Kramer Spears – Loyalty to the Martial Arts

Andrew Gallagan – Atemi Ryu Karate

Kaitlyn Luke – Manabi Masho Jui Jitsu                                                  

Janie Gilbert – Matsumura Bushi Jitsu

Mike Patterson – Cane Masters                                                                 

Shihan Joan Hunnicutt – Matsumura Bushi Jitsu/ International Shorin Ryu     

                                             (End of Program)